Fieldtrips - Mt Lassen Itinerary

By Ron Liskey | July 27, 2017

 

Friday, September 1

Monday, September 4

  • School Closed

Tuesday, September 5 (Partly Cloudy, High: 78°, Low: 50°)

  • 5:52 am Moonset
  • 6:37 am Sunrise
  • 8:00 am Arrive WSS
  • 8:30 am Depart WSS (262 mi; 5 hrs) (Bathroom stops as needed, snacks in cars)
  • 1:30 pm Arrive Butte Lake Campground; Unpack and set up camp
  • 2:00 pm Lunch
  • 3:00 pm Hike to Bathtub Lake (swimming)
  • 6:00 pm
    • Kitchen Rules with Linda
    • Diner
  • 7:00 pm Survival Skills Training (with Jacques)
  • 7:28 pm Moonrise (Full moon all week!)
  • 7:30 pm Sunset
  • 7:30 pm Campfire and Night Games
  • 9:00 pm Lights out

Wednesday, September 6 (Mostly Sunny, High: 77°, Low: 51°)

  • 6:38 am Sunrise
  • 6:55 am Moonset
  • 7:00 am Rise and shine
  • 7:30 am Breakfast
  • 9:00 am Hike to Cinder Cone (4 mi, 3 hr trip) (Packed snack at top)
  • 1:00 pm Lunch
  • 2:00 pm
  • 5:00 pm Orienteering Challenge with Patrick
  • 6:00 pm Diner
  • 7:28 pm Sunset
  • 7:30 pm Telescopes with Rachel
  • 8:00 pm Campfire; Skits
  • 8:01 pm Moonrise
  • 9:00 pm Lights out

Thursday, September 7 (Mostly Sunny, High: 77°, Low: 51°)

  • 6:39 am Sunrise
  • 7:00 am Rise and shine
  • 7:30 am Breakfast (Make pack lunches)
  • 8:00 am Moonset
  • 9:30 am
    • Drive to Bumpass Hell (Packed lunches)
    • View Devastated Area
    • Optional: Visitors Center, Loomis Museum
  • 6:00 pm Diner
  • 7:26 pm Sunset
  • 7:30 pm
    • Campfire
    • Night Hike and Vision Quest
  • 8:34 pm Moonrise
  • 9:00 pm Lights out

Friday, September 8 (Mostly Sunny, High: 74°, Low: 41°)

  • 6:41 am Sunrise
  • 7:00 am Rise and shine
  • 7:30 am Breakfast (Pack a lunch for the road.)
  • 9:00 am Pack up camp
  • 9:07 am Moonset
  • 10:30 am Depart Mt Lassen (262 mi; 5 hrs)
  • 3:30 pm Arrive WSS
comments powered by Disqus